Germall Plus Preservatives
A convenient, easy to incorporate version of Germall Plus dissolved in a base of 60% propylene glycol. Can be used in surfactant based systems such as shampoos and body/shower gels, conditioners and other high water content products. Ideal for water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions, creams and lotions, make-up and other highly pigmented products. Not for use in products intended to be aerosolized.
Liquid Germall Plus is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 122°F (50°C) or below, during the cool down stage. Adding Liquid Germall Plus above 122°F (50°C) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product.
Liquid Germall Plus is effective over a broad pH range from 3-8. It is soluble in cationic, anionic and nonionic water-soluble formulations, as well as in the emulsified portion of water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions.
Liquid Germall Plus has been found effective at use levels between 0.1% – 0.5%.
However, every cosmetic formulation should have a preservative system custom made to match its needs and should be tested to ensure proper preservation.
Recommended Use Levels:
0.1 - 0.5%
Appearance: Clear viscous liquid
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.