Skip to product information
1 of 1

Beta Arbutin

Beta Arbutin

Regular price $34.00
Sale price $34.00 Regular price
OFF Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Type

Organic Skincare Powders

Estimated deliver 5-7 days

People are viewing this right now

View full details
Reviews

Beta arbutin is arbutin derived from plants like the bearberry and mulberry.
It is an ingredient for the skin lightening and whitening due to it being a  tyrosinase inhibitor and a safe alternative to hydroquinone. Tyrosinase substances causing discoloration and freckles, discoloration and freckles occur due to reactive oxygen produced in skin by exposure to UV in sunlight, stress, atmospheric pollution, etc., which activates tyrosinase and the activated enzyme promotes the conversion of tyrosine in melanocytes (pigment cells) to melanin pigments. β-Arbutin is said to demonstrate whitening effects by reducing the production of melanin pigments by working directly on tyrosinase in melanocytes.

 

Beta Arbutin is a highly effective depigmenting and/or lightening composition is accepted worldwide, so it is frequently used as an additive ingredient in the cosmetics or dermatological substance. It can effectually inhibit the formation of melanin. Arbutin is used as skin lightening agents in the cosmetics, especially in advanced cosmetics which have function of lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.


Arbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized.


INCI: Beta arbutin
Usage rate: 1-5%
Water soluble at upto 7%
pH range of 3-8 with optimal stability at  6~7.
Add to water phase

 

Solubility:

 Water, propylene glycol: ≥ 10g/100g

Ethanol, glycerine: 1-10g/100g

Squalane, olive oil: ≤ 1g/100g

Applications

  • Suncare and after-sun products
  • Makeup products
  • Skin lightening products
  • Anti-aging products
  • Creams and lotions

Suggest dose: 1%-5%

For the best skin lightening results, we suggest a concentration of 1.5% in cream working synergistically with other skin lighteners like Kojic Acid Dipalmitate, magnesium ascorcyl phosphate (stable vitamin C) et.al. The different actives will target different steps of the melanin synthesis and delivery pathway.

Storage:

Fairly stable to air if protected from humidity and heat. The product may be stored for at least 24 months in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 20°C. Keep container tightly closed.

Disclaimer: Our products are for cosmetic, personal care formulations and are meant for external use only. We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating, Kindly note you are responsible for researching,  testing, and understanding ingredients before buying.

These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, and/or prevent disease

Let us know abour your query!
Recently Viewed