Skip to product information
1 of 1

Glycolic Acid Powder

Glycolic Acid Powder

Regular price $58.00
Sale price $58.00 Regular price
OFF Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Type

Organic Skincare Powders

Estimated deliver 5-7 days

People are viewing this right now

View full details
Reviews

Glycolic Acid Powder is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs). It is being used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. Glycolic acid is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products. Glycolic powder is 100% concentrated natural sugarcane extract for accelerating the skin cell turnover (chemical peel / exfoliation).

This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products.

Glycolic acid is slightly stronger than acetic acid due to the electron- withdrawing power of the terminal hydroxyl group. The carboxylate group can coordinate to metal ions forming coordination complexes. Of particular note are the complexes with Pb2+ and Cu2+ which are significantly stronger than complexes with other carboxylic acids. This indicates that the hydroxyl group is involved in complex formation, possibly with the loss of its proton.

Cosmetic Applications of Glycolic Acid 

Due to its capability to penetrate skin, Glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel. Physician-strength peels can have a pH as low as 0.6 (strong enough to completely keratolyze the epidermis), while acidities for home peels can be as low as 2.5. Once applied, Glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells.

Cosmetics Benefits of Glycolic Acid Powder:

  • Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots and decreases enlarged pores
  • Very useful in exfoliating products as alpha-hydroxy acid peel, or in creams and lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel
  • Widely used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells

Other applications of Glycolic Acid:

  • Used in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative
  • Used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent
  • Used in adhesives and plastics,
  • Glycolic acid is often included in emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss

It is used in surface treatment products that increase the coefficient of friction on tile flooring. It is the active ingredient in the household cleaning liquid Pine-Sol.

How to use Glycolic acid powder:

10% Formula: 100Gram/Powder + 890Gram Water = 32oz of 10% Solution.

20% Formula: 100Gram/Powder + 450Gram Water = 16oz of 20% Glycolic Acid Solution.

30% Formula: 100Gram/Powder + 330Gram Water = 12oz of 30% Solution.

50% Formula: 100Gram/Powder + 200Gram Water = 7oz of 50% Glycolic Acid Solution.

70% Formula: 100Gram/ Powder + 145Gram Water = 5oz of 70% Solution.

 

CAS NUM: 79-14-1

INCI Name : Glycolic acid

Concentration: 99%

Colour & Appearance: White crystalline powder

Optimal pH range: 3.5-5.0

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 1% – 30%

Solubility: Water

Mixing Method: Add into water phase. Avoid temperature above 60C.

Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 60C

Applications: Cream, Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Cleanser.

Precaution: Do not use glycolic acid pure and undiluted; the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns. Please note that when using this ingredient regularly in skin care products, the skin will be very sensitive and needs to be protected from the sun, wearing sunscreen or any other protection. Due to its acidity the final product needs to be tested for safety. Some over the counter products, after adding glycolic acid, will separate as a result of the low pH, and need to be stabilized.



Products Disclaimer:
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Let us know abour your query!
Recently Viewed