Our Lavender Butter for cosmetic use is actually an extract of whole Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety butter at room temperature with a very light aroma of Lavender. It is the faintest of aromas, it’s not a strong Lavender scent, but the benefits of the Lavender extract are in full force. This easy to use butter base will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion or anyhdrous formulation. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
Suggested uses: Help your creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps calm stress by using Lavender Butter from 3% to 100% in your formulations. SAP value: 175-200. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil, Lavandula angustifolia extract (and) hydrogenated non-gmo soybean oil.
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.