Salicylic Acid Powder
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid. It’s well-known for reducing acne by exfoliating the skin and keeping pores clear.
Salicylic acid works best for mild acne (whiteheads and blackheads) and can also help prevent future breakouts.
Salicylic acid penetrates into your skin and works to dissolve the dead skin cells clogging your pores. It can take several weeks of use for you to see its full effect. If you aren’t seeing any result after 6 weeks consult a dermatologist.
This beta-hydroxy acid is a powerful and effective exfoliant widely used for face peels and in products for less than perfect skin. Must not be used above 2% in any cosmetic formulas and is considered more gentle than alpha-hydroxy acids.
pH range 2.4.
Melting Point: 159°C (318°F).
Can be used for skin peels, anti-dandruff products, exfoliant, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin.
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.