Azelaic Acid is commonly found in cosmetic formulations to help the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Azelaic Acid is a gentle exfoliator commonly used to help with uneven skin tone and is found in specialty products for hyperpigmentation. While it can exfoliate the skin, it doesn’t exfoliate the same way or with the same level of effectiveness as ingredients like alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) or salicylic acid (BHA). Azelaic Acid offers additional benefits that AHA and BHA ingredients don’t provide when it comes to evening skin tone. This product is stable and most effective at a pH greater than 4.5.
Azeliac Acid is effective in treating a number of skin conditions, such as acne, inflammation and hyperpigmentation. It is naturally present in the skin and is also found in other sources, including wheat, rye and barley.
Azelaic Acid is naturally antibacterial which makes it a great treatment for acne. When applied topically, it reduces the growth of bacteria in a follicle, helps to reduce inflammation and remove dead skin cells to prevent future acne breakouts.
Azelaic Acid can be used on just about any skin type, including sensitive skin, as it has the ability to reduce inflammation. Anyone with rosacea, especially those with acne rosacea, will find it makes an excellent treatment for calming and soothing their inflamed skin.
Products that contain azelaic and glycolic acids decrease the amount of melanin in the skin while exfoliating the discolored cells. As a result, they have the potential to eliminate hyperpigmentation more quickly.
INCI Nomenclature: Fragaria Spp.
Appearance: Light pink to a reddish colored free-flowing powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .1-.5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Strawberry Fruit Extract Powder provides protection for the skin and has skin-soothing properties. It is a wonderful toner that helps to reduce the appearance of pores.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.