Lemon Butter is derived from Lemon Peel oil and Lemon Peel Wax, specifically from the California area, and is obtained by cold pressing of Lemon Peel followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lemon Peel Oil has a soothing and toning effect on skin and can reduce scar tissue and improve circulatory processes.
This butter is light enough to apply directly to the body for extra hydration, especially on the legs. A wonderful addition to creams and lotions, this butter is also a great addition to M&P soaps and hair conditioners.
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound
• Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 - 10 %
It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
Suggested use levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Color: Ranges from white to ivory to light yellow, color may vary depending on batch number. SAP value: 175-200. Shelf life 1 year when properly stored, tightly sealed, away from direct light and heat.
Products images and packaging shown above is a general representation of products. Products color may vary and packaging available may be different. Our products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. All statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for information purposes. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.