Organic Arrowroot Powder (Root Starch) Natural Thickening Agent for Water Based Products
💥5 surprising beauty uses for arrowroot💥 .
Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of tropical plants/tubers. Popular in cooking, it is often used as a sauce/soup thickener and a replacement for gluten in baking. .
It has also been used as a topical treatment to promote the healing of cuts/scars and is a great, natural potassium and calcium supplement.
See below, simple and effective ways to use👇
🔹Clears Acne. Arrowroot absorbs oils/sebum beautifully and is also promotes natural healing as it penetrates the skin. Rubbing some into skin before bed and in the morning can reduce oil production, soften skin and dry out/heal blemishes.
🔹 Home-made Deodorant. Yes, arrowroot can even be used in deodorants in combination with coconut oil and essential oils. It reduces odours, moisturises the skin and helps to eliminate toxins. Magical😲
🔹As a base for home-made make-up. Arrowroot makes a great base for DIY make-up projects. Foundations using a blend of arrowroot, cinnamon and cocoa powder are a major trend just now, particularly as you can adjust the measurements to get the shade exactly right for your skin tone.
🔹Dry Shampoo. No time to wash your hair? No problem! Massage the arrowroot into your scalp and along the first couple of inches of the length of your hair. It will absorb the oils and leave your hair bouncy and soft. Use a damp cloth to gently wipe away any remaining traces of the powder on your hair
🔹Lightening loose face powder. When mixed with loose face powder, it can lighten the tone by several shades. This is particularly useful for gradually adjusting the shade of holiday make-up as your tan naturally fades